Classified Employee of the Month/Year Committee

Committee Chair

Vacant

Committee Members

Susan Bluhm, Renee Caudill, Carole Chouinard, Lisa Farmer, Marcie Iannacchione, Valerie Kelley, Dana Tanner

Monthly

The Classified Employee of the Month/Year Committee reviews and votes on the monthly nominations submitted online by any TMCC faculty, administration, student, or classified staff member, for Classified Employee of the Month.

The monthly nominees are scored based on specific criteria and the award is bestowed upon the employee with the highest total score.

Yearly

The committee also meets once a year to review the Employee of the Year nominations and to select a winner. These nomination are reviewed in a more in-depth manner, and the winner is awarded during the Annual Employee Awards Ceremony.

See Also:


Classified Employees of the Year

Year Name Department
2016 Amber Ka'Ai'ai Nursing Program
2015 Jackie Draper Scheduling Office
2014 Donna Clifford Assessment
2013 Gary Skibinski Auxiliary Services
2012 Michael "Mikey" Lockrem Maintenance Department
2011 Patty Balderston Admissions and Records Office 
2010 Jeffrey Metcalf Admissions and Records Office
2009 Dawn Ingraham Sciences Division
2008 Tracy Mentzer Grants Office
2007 Charlotte Lee History, Political Science and Law
2006 Vicky Davis Marketing and Communications
2005 Pam Hawkins Academic Affairs and Student Services Office
2004 Echo Marshall Financial Aid Office

Classified Employees of the Month

2018 | 2017 |2016 |2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

2018

Month Name Department
January Valerie Kelley President's Office
February Theresa Setzer Liberal Arts
March Tashayla Parada WDCE
April Sarah Jacobsen Student Services
May Carole Chouinard Admissions
June Donna Saunders Technical Sciences

2017

Month Name Department
January Manuela Dobbert Health Science Center
February Linda Demore Facilities Operations
March Ruth Fiorini Retention Support Programs
April Gracie DeLa Torre Disability Resource Center
May Daniel Basoalto Facilities Operations/Custodial Department
July Rebecca Josten TMCC Foundation
August Jean Lampson Business
September Denise Pickering Human Resources
October Ellie Wilkins Social Sciences Department

2016

Month Name Department
January Alex Mathiesen Facilities Operations
February Erin Sullivan CNA Program
March Amanda Sagun WebCollege
April Barbara Evans Technical Sciences Division
June Gina True Auxiliary Services
July Helen Scott New Student Services
August Cassandra Hawthorne Academic Support Center
September Laura Meacham Occupational and Safety Training
October Ruben Perez Child Care Center
November Jeffrey Metcalf Admissions and Records
December Cameron Carr Library

2015

Month Name Department
January Jennifer Whitworth Child Care Center
February Ellie Wilkins Humanities Department
March Michelle Turner Admissions and Records Office
April Cheryl Crawford CNA Program
July Jose Torres-Jasco Admissions and Records Office
August John Frederick Academic Support Center
October Donna Saunders Technical Sciences Division
November Lee Good Facilities Operations
December Eric Lopez Facilities Operations

2014

Month Name Department
January Brandie Davis Marketing and Communications Office
February Janet Bicker Mathematics Department
April Francisco Villacorta Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
May Queency Fernandez Professional Development Office
June Barbara Evans Technical Sciences Division
July Saloma Helget Budget and Planning Office
August Vicki Camilo Admissions and Records Office
September Dante Vargas Facilities Operations/Custodial Department
October Valerie Kelley Math Skills Center
November Stacey Singletary Public Safety and Police

2013

Month Name Department
January Francisco Villacorta Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
March Carole Chouinard Admissions and Records Office
May Renee Caudill Child Care Center
June Becky Peel Human Resources
July Barbara Aten Auxiliary Services
August Zack Gregovich Public Safety and Police
September Cindy Ceccarelli Admissions and Records Office
October Tina Sidles Circulation
November Karen Adams Counseling Center
December Amanda Sagun WebCollege

2012

Month Name Department
January Christene Tognarelli Instructional Support
February Roberta Bickford Financial Aid Office
March Linda Demore Facilities Operations
April Michael "Mikey" Lockrem Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
May Nancy Quintero Marketing and Communications Office
June Lisa "Scottie" Lockrem Visual and Performing Arts
July Saloma Helget
Karen Adams
Budget Office
Counseling Center
August Shari Cropper Financial Aid Office
September Nicole Scollard Human Resources
October Echo Lynch Financial Aid Office
November Donna Clifford Computer Technologies Department

2011

Month Name Department
January Queency Fernandez Professional Development Office
February Michelle Turner Admissions and Records
March Valerie Lambert Mathematics Department
April Pam Hawkins Academic Affairs and Student Services Office 
May Barbie Wright Academic Support Center
June Denise Pickering Human Resources
July Carol Gribbin Child Care Center
August Barbara Alberti Nursing Program
September Jesse Smith Humanities Department
October Rachael Rotter Biology Department
November Donna Maxfield Disability Resource Center

2010

Month Name Department
January Ellie Wilkins Humanities Department
February Lora Lee Bale Computer Technologies Department
March Howard Craig Testing Services
April Oscar Garcia  
May Lisa "Scottie" Lockrem Visual and Performing Arts
June Denise Bentley Business Division
July Barbie Wright Academic Support Center
August Barbara Rummer
Amber Kai'ai'ai'
 
September David Misner
Mikey Lockrem
Finance and Administration
Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
October Toni Stricklan Child Care Center
November Lisa "Scottie" Lockrem Visual and Performing Arts
December Angel Almada Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department

2009

Month Name Department
January Tamera Mooney Student Services
February Lucy Davis Marketing and Communication
March Shari Cropper Financial Aid Office
April Cynthia (Cinch) Irwin Tutoring and Learning Center
May Melanie Daniel Admissions and Records
June Ana Lidia Ferreira Circulation
July Mike Novosel Accounting Services
August Valerie Lambert Mathematics
September David Misner Finance and Administration
October Arkaitz Aldecoaotaiora Admissions and Records
November Rocio Cakleron  
December Denise Bentley Business Division

2008

Month Name Department
January Chantal Rendon Academic Support Center
February Nancy Quintero Marketing and Communications
March Bill McGuire  
April Brandie Davis Marketing and Communications
May Shawnee Hughes Admissions and Records
June Erin Sullivan Nursing Program
July Denise Pickering Human Resources
August Will Jones Facilities Operations/HVAC Department
September Terri White  
October Jodi Law Finance and Administration
November Rocio Calderon  
December Denise Bentley Business Division

2007

Month Name Department
January Michael Lockrem Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
February Vicky Davis Marketing and Communications
March Jeanie Carnell  
April Toni Stricklan Child Care Center
May Valerie Lambert Mathematics
June Amber Ka'ai'ai'  
July Megan Van Technical Sciences Division
August Gracie De La Torre Disability Resource Center
September Singh Dao  
October Brandy Colby  
November Tracy Mentzer  
December Nancy Helsel  

2006

Month Name Department
January Tina Sidles Circulation
February Marci Bridgman  
March Jeanne Anderson Nursing Program
April Teresa Brooks Continuing Education
May Toni Hippert Sciences Division
June Lin Gable  
July Tammy Clark Facilities Operations/HVAC Department
August Jeffrey Metcalf Admissions and Records
September Alex Mathiesen Facilities Operations/Maintenance Department
October John Frederick Academic Support Center
November Karen Adams Counseling Center
December Barbara Matteoni-Levin  

2005

Month Name Department
August Joyce Cox  
September Robert Brooks Continuing Education
October Maria Gasperi-Crawford  
November Donna Maxfield Disability Resource Center
December Chris Nero Police Department